PBC Releases Men's and Women's Tennis All-Academic teams

North Georgia's Emma Etelalahti (L) and Augusta's Patrick Oliveira were two of the 56 men's and women's tennis players named All-Academic
North Georgia's Emma Etelalahti (L) and Augusta's Patrick Oliveira were two of the 56 men's and women's tennis players named All-Academic

The Peach Belt Conference has announced the 2018-19 men's and women's tennis All-Academic teams. The teams are part of a season-long program recognizing the outstanding accomplishments of PBC student-athletes in the classroom as well as on the field. To be eligible for the All-Academic team, a student-athlete must 1) participate in at least half of his/her team's events and be either a starter or significant contributor; 2) achieved a 3.30 cumulative grade point average (on a 4.0 scale) and 3) completed at least one full academic year at his or her current institution and has reached sophomore athletic eligibility. The Peach Belt Conference Sports Information Directors oversee the program.

Founded in 1991, the Peach Belt Conference is home to 35 NCAA Division II National Championships. Twelve member institutions in North Carolina, South Carolina, Georgia, and Florida compete in 15 championship sports. 2018-19 members are Augusta University, Clayton State University, Columbus State University, Flagler College, Francis Marion University, Georgia College, Georgia Southwestern State University, Lander University, University of North Carolina at Pembroke, University of North Georgia, University of South Carolina Aiken and Young Harris College.

2019 Women's Tennis All-Academic Team

Player School Year Hometown GPA Major (Minor)
Charli Allen Georgia Southwestern Sr. Hoschton, Ga. 3.55 Nursing
Nikita Berger Francis Marion So. Hartsville, S.C. 3.745 Biology
Adrienne Bofinger North Georgia So. Burghausen, Germany 3.42 Psychology
Elena Bompieri USC Aiken So. Peschiera del Garda, Italy 3.75 Exercise & Sport Science
Marie Cantenot Augusta Jr. Roquebrune-sur-Argens, France 3.89 Finance
Kendall Crew Georgia Southwestern Sr. Americus, Ga. 3.685 Management
Celia del Castillo Georgia Southwestern Sr. Seville, Spain 3.527 Marketing
Emma Etelalahti North Georgia Sr. Suwanee, Ga. 3.86 Accountin
Ana Faria Augusta So. Belo Horizonte, Brazil 3.57 --
Victoria Giannaccini USC Aiken Sr. Jacarei, Brazil 3.542 Business Administration
Merye Gobernate Augusta Jr. Sao Paulo, Brazil 3.31 --
Oriana Labaqui Young Harris Sr. Buenos Aires, Argentina 3.76 Busniess & Public Policy
Lexa Loden North Georgia Sr. Saint Marys, Ga. 3.34 Biology
Eva Miralles-Miro Augusta Jr. Barcelona, Spain 3.40 --
Alice Neves USC Aiken Jr. Lisbon, Portugal 3.685 Business Administration
Candice Paya Columbus State So. Villepreux, France 3.34 Management
Carol Quevedo Young Harris Jr. Barcelona, Spain 3.30 Communication Studies
Manasi Ramadani Lander So. Brisbane, Australia 3.90 Biology
Alexandria Rhodes Georgia Southwestern So. Ocilla, Ga. 3.444 Marketing
Ana Rodriguez Young Harris Jr. Caracas, Venezuela 3.47 Business & Public Policy
Felicitas Runkel Flagler Sr. Sankt Johann, Germany 3.89 Psychology
Emilia Richter Georgia College So. Berlin, Germany 3.54 Public Health
Isabella Schulz Lander Jr. Sundsvall, Sweden 3.40 Psychology
Marleen Tilgner Columbus State So. Seevetal, Germany 3.77 Management
Maria Alice Vieira Augusta So. Belo Horizonte, Brazil 3.82 --

2019 Men's Tennis All-Academic Team

Player School Year Hometown GPA Major (Minor)
Vicente Andrades USC Aiken So. Santiago, Chile 3.952 Biology
Daniel Arrien Flagler Sr. La Paz, Bolivia 3.65 Business Administration/Finance
Matei Avram Columbus State Jr. Bacau, Romania 3.74 Communications
Reid Burrows Flagler Jr. Aukland, New Zealand 3.60 Criminology
Felipe Carvalho Flagler Jr. Sao Paulo, Brazil 3.52 Business Administration/Finance
Phillipe Courteau Lander Sr. St-Jean-Sur-Richelieu, Canada 3.50 Business
Gabriel Couto Lander So. Brasilia, Brazil 3.42 Mathematics
Axel Cronje Lander Jr. Hoersholm, Denmark 3.30 Business
Joao Ferreira Augusta Sr. Rio de Janeiro, Brazil 3.72 --
Eirik Groner Lander Sr. Oslo, Norway 3.96 Business
Mauricio Guerrero Francis Marion Jr. Mexico City, Mexico 3.52 Finance
Jess Jones North Georgia Sr. Warner Robins, Ga. 3.50 Business
Rasmus Jonsson Flagler So. Gothenburg, Sweden 3.49 Business Administration
Jannik Kumbier Georgia College Sr. Neumunster, Germany 3.56 Economics
Mark Laishley North Georgia Jr. Bournemouth, England 3.52 Kinesiology
Gaspard Mathieu Augusta Jr. Saint Cloud, France 3.39 --
Paul Meuwissen Francis Marion So. Geilenkirchen, Germany 3.528 Economics
Beau Millwood Georgia Southwestern Sr. Hoschton, Ga. 3.55 Nursing
Robin Möller Georgia College Jr. Hamburg, Germany 3.94 Exercise Science
Patrick Oliveira Augusta Sr. Rio de Janeiro, Brazil 3.67 --
Kiranpal Pannu Columbus State Sr. Wellington, New Zealand 3.30 General Business
Alvaro Regalado Columbus State So. Alicante, Spain 3.34 Management
Tommaso Rossin Lander So. Aosta, Italy 3.85 Biology
Antonio Sabugueiro USC Aiken Jr. Sintra, Portugal 3.793 Business Administration
Tales Silva USC Aiken Jr. Sao Paulo, Brazil 3.69 Business Administration
Alex Sklizovic USC Aiken So. Aiken, S.C. 3.744 Mathematics and Computer Science
Javier Villar Young Harris Sr. Madrid, Spain 3.66 Management
Noah Wallace Georgia College So. Grayson, Ga. 4.00 Computer Science (Management Info Systems)
Zach Whaanga Columbus State Sr. Wellington, New Zealand 3.65 Communications
Niklas Zielen North Georgia Sr. Frankfurt, Germany 3.46 Finance